Pages

AboriginalPeoples                     
About Me
Awards
Canada and the UN
Canadian Facts
Canadian Myths Revealed
Canadian Statistics
Canuck Abroad
Citizen Rights
Crown
Election 2004

FAQ
Finance Information
Foreign Policy (History)
Foreign Policy (Organizations)
Flag and Symbols

Government of Canada
Immigration Information
Links
Maps
Political Parties
Prime Ministers
Provincial Government
Regions of Canada
Toronto/CN Tower
The Soapbox
Top Ten Lists
Trudeau Remembered
What's New?


Prime Ministers of Canada

This is a list of the past Prime Ministers of Canada. I have included some of their accomplishments during (and in some cases before and after where appropriate) their time in office. All of the information posted I received from a government book entitled 1867 - 1994, The Prime Ministers of Canada. If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail them to me.


The Right Honourable Sir John A. Macdonald

Time served as PM:
1 July 1867 - 5 November 1873, 
17 October 1878 - 6 June 1891

Notes:

  • First Prime Minister of Canada
  • Liberal Conservative (forerunner of Progressive Conservative Party, the party adopted the name "Progressive Conservative" in 1942 after John Bracken, a member of the Progressive Party won the Conservative leadership)
  • Died while still in office (6 June 1891)

The Honourable Alexander Mackenzie

PM_AM.jpg (11915 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
7 November 1873 - 9 October 1878

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Created the Supreme Court in 1875

The Honourable Sir John Joseph Caldwell Abbott

PM_jjca.jpg (11417 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
16 June June 1891 - 24 November 1892

Notes:

  • Liberal Conservative
  • The first Prime Minister to lead the country from the Senate

The Right Honourable Sir John Sparrow David Thompson

PM_jsdt.jpg (9905 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
5 December 1892 - 12 December 1894

Notes:

  • Liberal Conservative
  • Worked for the Creation of the Canadian Criminal Code (1892)
  • Died while still in office

The Honourable Sir Mackenzie Bowell

PM_mb.jpg (6800 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
21 December 1894 - 27 April 1896

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Second Prime Minister to lead the Country from Senate
  • Supervised the collection of the new tariff duties that were the foundation of the National Policy

The Right Honourable Sir Charles Tupper

PM_ct.jpg (6967 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
1 May 1896 - 8 July 1896

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Served the shortest amount of time out of all Prime Ministers
  • Ministers of Railways and Canals during construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway 1884-1887, 1888-1896

The Right Honourable Sir Wilfrid Laurier

PM_wl.jpg (8355 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
11 July 1896 - 6 October 1911

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Oversaw the creation of Yukon Territory, Alberta and Saskatchewan
  • Oversaw Birth of the Canadian Navy
  • Died while still a member of the House of Commons

The Right Honourable Sir Robert Laird Borden

PM_rlb.jpg (8426 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
10 October 1911 - 12 October 1917
12 October 1917 - 10 July 1920

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Leader of Canada during World War I (War Measures Act 1914, Income War Tax Act 1917, Military Service Act 1917)
  • Principle Author of Resolution IX of the 1917 Imperial War Conference
  • Leader of Canadian Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference 1919

The Right Honourable Arthur Meighen

PM_artm.jpg (9339 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
10 July 1920 - 29 December 1921
29 June 1926 - 25 September 1926

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Introduced legislation that would create the Canadian National Railway.
  • Prominent in ending the Winnipeg General Strike 1919

The Right Honourable William Lyon Mackenzie King

PM_wlmk.jpg (18969 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
29 December 1921 - 28 June 1926 
25 September 1926 - 7 August 1930
23 October 1935 - 15 November 1948

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Served for longest amount of time as Prime Minister
  • Led Canada as Prime Minister during World War II
  • Unemployment Insurance 1940, Old Age Pensions 1926,
  • Appointed First Woman Senator

The Right Honourable Richard Bedford Bennett (later Viscount)

PM_rbb.jpg (9146 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
7 August 1930 - 23 October 1935

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Oversaw the creation of the Bank of Canada 1935, Canadian Wheat Board 1935
  • Later became a member of the British House of Lords as Viscount Bennett 1941-1947

The Right Honourable Louis St. Laurent

PM_lssl.jpg (13394 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
15 November 1948 - 21 June 1957

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Oversaw Canadian participation in Korean War 1950-1953
  • Welcomed Newfoundland into Confederation in 1949
  • Appointed first Canadian Born Governor General (Vincent Massey) in 1952
  • Promoted Canada's membership in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) in 1949.

The Right Honourable John George Diefenbaker

PM_jgd.jpg (8851 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
21 June 1957 - 22 April 1963

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Canadian Bill of Rights 1958
  • Appointed Ellen Fairclough the first woman Cabinet Minister in 1957
  • Appointed James Gladstone Canada's first aboriginal senator in 1958
  • Cancelled the Avro Arrow Airplane (CF-105) in 1959

The Right Honourable Lester Bowles Pearson

PM_lbp.jpg (15335 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
22 April 1963 - 20 April 1968

Notes:

  • Nobel Peace Prize 1957 (Peace keepers)
  • Canada Pension Plan 1965
  • Auto Pact with the United States in 1965
  • New National Flag in 1965

The Right Honourable Pierre Elliot Trudeau

PM_pet.jpg (12955 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
20 April 1968 - 4 June 1979, 3 March 1980 - 30 June 1984

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Prime Minister during the October Crisis in 1970 (implemented The War Measures Act)
  • Appointed First Woman Speaker of the Senate (Muriel Mcqueen Fergusson) 1972
  • Wage and Price Controls
  • Appointed Jean Sauve first woman Speaker of the House of Commons
  • Canadian Charter of Human Rights and Constitution Act 1982 (legal independence from Britain)
  • Appointed Jean Sauve first woman Governor General in 1984

The Right Honourable Charles Joseph Clark

PM_cjc.jpg (16728 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
2 June 1979 - 3 March 1980

Notes:

  • Conservative
  • Appointed Lincoln Alexander the first black Cabinet Minister in 1979
  • Worked on Charlottetown in 1992

The Right Honourable John Napier Turner

PM_jnt.jpg (15303 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
30 June 1984 - 17 September 1984

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Became Prime Minister after Trudeau retired in 1984
  • Oversaw Criminal Code reforms from 1968 to 1972

The Right Honourable Martin Brian Mulroney

PM_mbm.jpg (17918 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
17 September 1984 - 13 June 1993

Notes:

  • Progressive Conservative
  • Can-US Free Trade Agreement 1988
  • Oversaw Canada's participation in the Gulf War 1991
  • Goods and Services Tax 1991 (GST)
  • NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) 1992
  • Meech Lake (Constitutional Accord) 1987, Charlottetown (Constitutional Accord) 1992

The Right Honourable Kim Campell

PM_akc.jpg (20258 bytes)

Time served as PM: 
13 June 1993 - 25 October 1993

Notes:

  • Progressive Conservative
  • First Woman Prime Minister of Canada
  • Criminal Code Amendments (Firearms Control) 1991

The Right Honourable Jean Chretien

Time served as PM: 
25 October 1993 - December 2003

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Entrenched the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms into the Constitution Act 1982.
  • Appointed Bertha Wilson the first woman justice of the Supreme Court of Canada in 1982

The Right Honourable Paul Martin

Time served as PM:
December 2003 - Present

Notes:

  • Liberal
  • Former Minister of Finance
  • Son of Paul Martin Senior, a former prominent Liberal

HOME